Bosso announces 20-Man list for WAFU U-20 Cup of Nations

Date: 2020-11-29

The Flying Eagles of Nigeria will kick-starts their WAFU B U-20 Cup of Nations campaign on December 6th at the Stade de Galles in Porto Novo, Benin Republic. The competition, begins on December 5th, will serve as qualifier for the 2021 U-20 Africa Cup of Nations in Mauritania.

The 20-man list named by Head coach, Isa Ladan Bosso, for the tournament, included players from the former national youth team, the newly discovered players from the grassroots and foreign-based youngsters.

One of the three goalkeepers in the team is Abia Warriors goalkeeper, Chibueze Lambert, was at the last FIFA U-17 World Cup finals in Brazil. Also at the world youth competition in Brazil are Wisdom Ubani, Charles Etim and Peter Olawale.

Players from the foreign legion are Hapoel Ranana of Israel attacker Peter Olawale and centre back Temitayo Ereku from Brookhouse Academy in the United Kingdom.

Others are Plateau Unitedís Mike Zaruma and Nenrot Silas, while Kwara Unitedís Christopher Nwaeze, Isaiah Ejeh and Farayola Olawale.

The full List Goalkeepers: John Amah (Box2Box FC), Chibueze Lambert (Abia Warriors), Kolawole Oladipo (Crown FC)

Defenders: Temitayo Ereku (Brookhouse Academy), Charles Etim (Blessed Stars), Mike Zaruma (Plateau United), Christopher Nwaeze (Kwara United), Moses Solomon (Calabar Rovers), Isaiah Ejeh (Kwara United), Jimmy Abdul (MFM)

Midfielders: Oladoye Adewale (Water FC), Liameed Quadri (36 Lions), Muhammad Abdallah (Nasarawa United), Azeez Oseni (36 Lions)

Attackers: Chisom Orji (Collins Edwin), Wisdom Ubani (Giant Brillas), Farayola Olawale (Kwara United), Chukwubuikem Ikwuemesi (Giant Brillas), Nenrot Silas (Plateau United), Peter Olawale (Hapoel Ranana, Israel).

Source

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Vasolar Consultoria     Olabanji Orilonishe     Yaru     Sayomi     Umar Bayo Abdulwahab     Senate Presidency     Adebayo Salami     Oniwa     Abubakar Imam     Omu Aran     Bola Sagaya     Taibat Ayinke Ahmed     Raji AbdulRasaq     Joseph Daudu     Aishat Sulu-Gambari     Kwara Muslim Pilgrims Welfare Board     Ganmo Electricity Sub-Station     Olufolake Abdulrazaq     Olusegun Adeniyi     Femtech     Ekiti     Onilorin Of Ilorin     Reuben Paraje     Ganmo     Aremu Odolaye     Esinrogunjo     Akeem Olatunji     Yeketi     Alaro     Mohammed Abdulahi     Boko Haram     Universal Basic Education Commission     Oba Of Jebba     Sarafadeen Kayode Akorede     Ahmed Alhasssan     Ahmed Bayero     Kwara State Polytechnic     Kola Bukoye     Akande Idowu Ayoola Muhammed     M.Y. Abdulrahaman     Amuda Bembe     Apaola     Gbajabiamila     Pilgrims Board     Yakub Ali-Agan     Alfa Modibbo Belgore     CACOVID Palliatives     Ilorin Central Mosque     Ramat Oganija     Isiaka Gold     Adedipe     Aisha Ahman Pategi     Oniyangi Kunle Sulaiman     Curfew     Kwara Liberation Group     Royal FM     Dan Masanin     Village Alive Development Association     Saka Adeyemo     Code Of Conduct Bureau     Moro     08001000100     Baaziki Sulaiman     Muideen Olaniyi Alalade     UTME     Yomi Adeboye     Olaoye B. Felix     Simeon Sule Ajibola     Gbemi Saraki     Falokun-Oja     Abdulahi Abubakar Bata     Abubakar Aliagan     Chief Of Staff     Ifelodun     Jani Ibrahim     Hajj     IDPU    

Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Alaiye     Mahfouz Adedimeji     Obasanjo     Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq     Abdulhakeem Adelaja Amao     Pilgrims Board     Ajibike Katibi     Salary     Halimat Yusuf     Kayode Issa     Jimba Babatunde     Ejidongari     Universal Basic Education Commission     Ibrahim Abduquadri Abikan     Jani Ibrahim     Ahmed Bayero     Ojuekun Sarumi     Ibrahim Abdullahi     Rashidi Yekini     Offa     Saka Asiat Ayinke     Babatunde Ajeigbe     Razaq Atunwa     Baruten     Simon Sayomi     Kehinde Baale     Agboola Abdulraheem     Abdulrazaq Akorede     Ilorin Airport     Rafiu Ajakaye     Ahmad Ali     Mohammed Haruna     Jimoh Lambe Abdulkareem     Saidu Kawu     Kola Ologbondiyan     Ilesha-Gwanara     Yusuf A. Usman     Forgo Battery     Bello Bature     Kayode Oyin-Zubair     Lawal Arinola Kudirat     Ilorin Metro Park     Jimoh Bashir     Kwara State Football Association     Patience Jonathan     Muhammed Akanbi     Bahago     NTA Ilorin     Ndakene     Theophilus Oyebiyi     Jamiu Oyawoye     Yakubu Dogara     John Dara     Oko Erin     Adekunle David Dunmade     Okeose Christian Cementary     Kupchi Hosea Maxwell     V.O. Abioye     Okanlawon Taiwo     Moses Adekanye     Yinka Aluko     Haliru Dantoro     Isiaka Saka Opobiyi     Kulende     Saad Omo Iya     Yusuf Babatunde Abdulwahab     Isaac Gbenle     Kayode Ogunlowo     Belgore     Olatunde Olukoya     Radio SBS     HICA     Nurudeen Muhammed     Abegunde Goke     Sola Saraki Educational Foundation     Bond     Abdullahi Saadudeen Alikinla