Kwara FA Councils elect new members, inaugurated + Full list

Date: 2023-03-22

Newly-elected members of the 10 Local Football Councils in Kwara State have been charged to ensure a proper development of the game in their respective areas.


The News Agency of Nigeria reports that they were elected on Tuesday at the Kwara State Football House in Ilorin.


The Local Football Councils are Edu, Ekiti, Ilorin East, Ilorin South, Irepodun, Isin, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun and Patigi.


While handing the members their certificates of election after the oath-taking exercise, Chairman of the Electoral Committee, Saliu Ojibara, commended them for abiding by the rules.


But he quickly reminded them that their primary aim was to develop football at the grassroots.


Ojibara said: “The elections have been conducted in line with the provisions of the Statutes, the Electoral Code and the Electoral Guidelines.


“I must commend the Football Association for its doggedness in conducting the first democratically-elected Council elections in the state.”


The Chairman of Kwara FA, Idris Musa, while commending the Electoral Committee, the Appeals Committee and other stakeholders, said there was no compromise whatsoever in the elections.


Musa added that complaints and protests should be deposited at the appropriate quarters.


The News Agency of Nigeria reports that each of the 10 Councils has five members, comprising the Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other members.


The FA had earlier constituted Interim Committees for four Local Government Areas, which failed to meet the requirements for Council elections.


These are Asa, Ilorin West, Moro and Ifelodun.


Elections into Councils of Baruten and Kaiama will hold later, according to the FA.


Eighty-two candidates from 15 LGAs were earlier cleared to compete in the elections, with just a candidate, Olanrewaju Azeez from Offa, disqualified.


Below is the list of elected members:


EDU LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL

1. Maliki Manzuma – Chairman
2. Musa Mohammed  – member
3. Mansir Sha’aba – member
4. Mohammed Yahaya  – member
5. Shafiyi Sha’aba – member

EKITI LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Salahudeen Jimoh – Chairman
2. Afolayan Racheal – Vice-Chairman
3. Suleiman Adeleke  – member
4. Ajiboye Adebisi  – member
5. Abolarin Joel Blessing – member

ILORIN EAST LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Olokoba Toyin – Chairman
2. A. A. Abdullahi – Vice-Chairman
3. Gesinde Adedeji  – member
4. Olaoye Abimbola – member
5. Baba Isiaka  – member

ILORIN SOUTH LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Umar Bolaji – Chairman
2. Aremu Abdulraheem  – Vice-Chairman
3. Ayinde Wahab – member
4. Mohammed Issa – member
5. Gambari Abubakar  – member

IREPODUN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Oladipo Joseph  – Chairman
2. Joel Emmanuel  – Vice-Chairman
3. Owolewa Olayinka  – member
4. Awoyinka Samson  – member
5. Agboola Femi  – member

ISIN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Oloruntoba Olaitan  – Chairman
2. Oyinloye Oluwaseyi  – Vice-Chairman
3. Aransiola David  – member
4. Azeez Gafar  – member
5. Olajide Peter  – member

OFFA LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Lawal Adebisi  – Chairman
2. Lawal Fatimoh  – Vice-Chairman
3. Adebisi Muideen  – member
4. Badmus Kehinde  – member
5. Garba Alhassan  – member

OKE-ERO LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Bankole Kayode  – Chairman
2. Bamidele Adegoke  – Vice-Chairman
3. Adeoti Olabode  – member
4. Bolarinwa Okadele  – member
5. Atolagbe Sunday  – member

OYUN LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Fowomola Salman – Chairman
2. Kiyesola Ademola  – Vice-Chairman
3. Adepoju John   – member
4. Kolawole Femi  – member
5. Oyelere Aliu   – member

PATIGI LOCAL FOOTBALL COUNCIL
1. Jibril Idris  – Chairman
2. Suleiman Mohammed  – Vice-Chairman
3. Mohammed Alhassan – member
4. Mohammed Hussein – member
5. Mohammed Adamu Tsadu – member.

NAN

 


Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Gabriel Fashanu     Gambari     Ibrahim Sulu Gambari     Cornelius Adebayo     HYPPADEC     Mashood Dauda     Prince Bola Ajibola     Quarry Royal Valley     Babatunde Ajeigbe     Bamidele Aluko     AbdulFatai Adeniyi Dan-Kazeem     Razaq Atunwa     AGM Professional Services     Christian Association Of Nigeria     Rafiu Ajakaye     Sulaiman Gado     Sobi     Salihu Ajibola Ajia     Matthew Babaoye     Salihu S. Yaru     Kwara Apc     Zainab Abass     Akanbi-Oke     Rotimi Oyedepo     National Party Of Nigeria     Alanamu     Olushola Saraki     Valsolar-Kwara Company Limited     Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq     Babs Iwarere     Seun Bolaji     Kwara NIPR     Folaranmi Aro     Aliyu Muhammed     Edu     Abdulraheem Yusuf     Tunde Akanbi     Oniyangi     Abdulrauf Yusuf     KFA     David Oyerinola Adedunmoye     COVID-19 Palliatives     Olatunji Abdulmumeen     Seed Technologies     Bukola Saraki     Okala Baba     General Hospital, Offa     Saheed Akinwumi     Hamza Usman     Bayo Onimago     Sola Saraki Educational Foundation     Abdulrazak Shehu Akorede     Association Of Kwara State Online Media Practitioners     Oke-Odo     Alimi Abdulrazaq     Monsurat Omotosho     Mumeen Lah     Balikis Jawondo     Habeeb Abdullahi Al-Ilory     Nigeria Governors\' Forum     Oke-Ogun     Okin Biscuits     Isiaq Khadeejah     Saidu Yaro Musa     Bank Of Industry     Earlyon Technologies     Hussein Olokooba     Kazeem Gbolagade     KwaraLearn     Sobi Specialist Hospital     Ajuloopin     20 Billion Bond     Abdulrahman Abdulrasak     Frootify     Sobi FM     Ishak Mohammed Sabi     Ayoade Akinnibosun    

Cloud Tag: What's trending

Click on a word/phrase to read more about it.

Alfa Belgore     HICA     Kwara Central     Atiku Abubakar     Federal Allocation     Ile Arugbo     Alapado     Muritala Awodun     Afolabi-Oshatimehin Adenike Harriet     James Kolo     Fola Consultant     Afolasade Opeyemi Kemi     Jumoke Gafar     Abdullahi Imam Abdullahi     Nigeria Governors\' Forum     Abdulraufu Mustapha     Olaoye B. Felix     Otunba Taiwo Joseph     Oba David Oyerinola Adedunmoye     Yusuf Amuda Aluko     Segun Abifarin     Bisi Oyeleke     Veterinary Teaching Hospital     Kawu     Emmanuel Bello     Hydroelectric Power Producing Areas Development Commission     Nigerian Correctional Service     Jumoke F. Ajao     Yoruba     Abdulwasiu Bolaji Adeyi     Taofik Abdulkareem     UITH     Ibrahim Oloriegbe     Muftau Akanbi Oke     Oni Adebayo     Ogidi-Oloje     National Union Of Road Transport Workers     Timothy Olatunde Fadipe     Oyin-Zubair     Ebun-Olu Adegboruwa     Oke-Odo     Mutawalle     Gbemisola Saraki     Bisi Kristien     Ojuekun     Umar Danladi Shero     Doyin Agbamu     NIPR     Balogun-Ojomu     Waziri Yakubu Gobir     Durbar Festival     Abdulmutalib Shittu     Issa Memunat Moyosore     Abdulhakeem Adelaja Amao     Aisha Gobir     Kamoru Kadiri     Special Agro-industrial Processing Zone     Gabriel Fashanu     AbdulRahman Saad     NTA Ilorin     Muritala Olarewaju     KWAFFA     Centre For Community Empowerment And Poverty Eradication     Kunle Okeowo     Abatemi-Usman     Tsado Manman     Alabi Olayemi Abdulrazak     Aliyu Kora Sabi     Okin Group     Academic Staff Union Of Universities     School Of Nursing     COEASU     Overland     Ilorin South     Lawal Olohungbebe     Kunle Suleiman     Aliyu Muhammad Saifudeen